Georgia4H.org

    Heard about 4-H on the Radio
  Heard about 4-H
  on the Radio?


    •  About Georgia 4-H
    •  Support Georgia 4-H
    •  Join Georgia 4-H

    •  Risk Management

    •  Georgia 4-H Calendar
    •  Activities & Events
    •  Base Programming
    •  Essential Elements
    •  Georgia 4-H Foundation
    •  Georgia 4-H Facilities
    •  Environmental Education
    •  Summer Camp
    •  Inside Georgia 4-H

    •  Program Glossary
    •  GA 4-H A to Z
    •  Staff Directory
    •  Email Us

    •  GA 4-H Forms

    •  Art @ the Rock
       Art Show


   Gala
    •  Georgia 4-H Gala

     •  Update your supporter
         contact information


facebook twitter RSS


05/07/2013
Gwinnett County Wins Hippology and Horse Judging Contests
Submitted by: Amanda Stephens


Gwinnet County Senior and Junior 4-H’ers placed first at both the 2013 Hippology and Horse Judging contests, held on May 4th 2013 at the UGA Instructional Arena in Athens. Team members are pictured above: Front Row (L to R) – Nathanial Hinton, Sarah Kearns. Back Row (L to R) – Caroline Hinton, Mary Cate Marchert, Mallory Huff, Makenna White, and Sabrina Sailer.

The 2013 Georgia 4-H State Hippology Contest was held on Friday, May 3rd and Saturday, May 4th at the UGA Instructional Arena in Athens.  52 Juniors (15 Teams) and 38 Seniors (10 Teams) competed.  The Hippology contest gives 4-Her’s the opportunity to blend equine science and husbandry with horse judging and public speaking into one activity through which participants can apply their acquired knowledge and skill. 4-H’ers develop leadership abilities and skills such as decision making, communication, team building and self-confidence. 

The top five Junior Hippology teams are as follows:

  1. Gwinnett Co.
  2. Banks Co.
  3. Rockdale Co.
  4. Walton Co.
  5. Coweta Co.  

The top five Junior Hippology overall individuals are as follows:

  1. Maddie Hutchinson , Walton Co.
  2. Kadie Sanford, Forsyth Co.
  3. Jenna Farmer, Rockdale Co.
  4. Darby Quakenbush, Banks Co.
  5. Sarah Kearns, Gwinnett Co.

The top five Senior Hippology teams are as follows:

  1. Gwinnett Co.
  2. Coweta Co., Team 2
  3. Coweta Co., Team 1
  4. Walton Co.
  5. Forsyth Co.

The top five Senior Hippology overall individuals are as follows:

  1. Leah Pendleton, Coweta Co., Team 2
  2. Mary Cate Marchert, Gwinnett Co.
  3. Madison Maavere, Forsyth Co.
  4. Beth Eavenson, Walton Co.
  5. Courtney Lummus, Coweta Co.

The first place Senior Team of Gwinnett Co., will have the opportunity to represent Georgia at the All American Quarter Horse Congress in OH this fall. Team members include: Caroline Hinton, Nathaniel Hinton, Mallory Huff, and Mary Cate Marchert.

The 2013 Horse Judging Contest was also held on May 4th, 2013.  85 Juniors (18 Teams) and 53 Seniors (13 Teams) participated in the contest.  The Horse Judging contest provides 4-H’ers with the opportunity to develop skills in the selection of horses, identification of horses, and evaluation of conformation and performance.

The top five Junior Horse judging teams are as follows:

  1. Gwinnett Co.
  2. Rockdale Co.
  3. Bleckley Co.
  4. Walton Co.
  5. Banks Co.

The top five Junior Horse Judging individuals are as follows:

  1. Sarah Kearns, Gwinnett Co.
  2. Makenna White, Gwinnett Co.
  3. Sabrina Sailer, Gwinnett co.
  4. Lilly McMillan, Morgan Co.
  5. Lydia Roberts, Rockdale Co.

The top five Senior Horse Judging teams are as follows:

  1. Gwinnett Co.
  2. Coweta Co.
  3. Walton Co.
  4. Bartow Co.
  5. Bleckley Co.

The top five Senior Horse Judging individuals are as follows:

  1. Amy Goddard, Coweta Co.
  2. Trent Fowler, Newton Co.
  3. Mary Cate Marchert, Gwinnett Co.
  4. Beth Eavenson, Walton Co.
  5. Lauren Purvis, Bartow Co.

The first place Senior Team from Gwinnett County has the opportunity to represent Georgia at the All American Quarter Horse Youth Worlds Show in Oklahoma City, OK.  Gwinnett County Team members are:  Mary Cate Marchert, Nathan Hinton, Mallory Huff and Caroline Hinton.  Coweta Co. placed second and their team members are:  Amy Goddard, Adam Pendleton, Courtney Lummus and Ben Dennis.  Coweta Co. will have the opportunity to represent Georgia at the Quarter Horse Congress in Ohio this fall.  Walton Co. place third and their team members are:  Beth Eavenson, Leah Grimes, Lance Grimes and Hailey Bittles.  Walton Co. will have the opportunity to represent Georgia at the 4-H Southern Regional Horse Championships in Monroe, LA this summer.

Congratulations to all the teams and 4-H’ers who participated at both contests.  Thank you to UGA Equine Specialists Dr. Kylee Duberstein and Dr. Kari Turner, staff, faculty, students and volunteers from the UGA Animal and Dairy Science Department for all of their coordination with the State contests. 

 





 
The University of Georgia and Ft. Valley State University, the U.S. Department of Agriculture and counties of the state cooperating. The Cooperative Extension Service offers educational programs, assistance and materials to all people without regard to race, color, national origin, age, sex or disability. An equal opportunity/affirmative action organization committed to a diverse work force.