Georgia4H.org

    Heard about 4-H on the Radio
  Heard about 4-H
  on the Radio?


    •  About Georgia 4-H
    •  Support Georgia 4-H
    •  Join Georgia 4-H

    •  Risk Management
    •  Volunteer

    •  Georgia 4-H Calendar
    •  Activities & Events
    •  Base Programming
    •  Essential Elements
    •  Georgia 4-H Foundation
    •  Georgia 4-H Facilities
    •  Environmental Education
    •  Summer Camp
    •  Inside Georgia 4-H

    •  Program Glossary
    •  GA 4-H A to Z
    •  Staff Directory
    •  Email Us

    •  GA 4-H Forms


   Gala
    •  Georgia 4-H Gala

     •  Update your supporter
         contact information


facebook twitter RSS




03/29/2017
2017 State DairyJudging Contest Results
Submitted by: Michael Rabalais


Pictured from left to right:  Kurt Sutherland, Caleb Carr, Luke Ryan, Gracy Sexton, Halle Moore, Brooklyn Carr, Annelies Carr

 

The 2017 Georgia 4-H State Dairy Judging Contest was held at the UGA Instructional Arena on Friday, March 24th.  34 Juniors (6 Teams) and 18 Seniors (3 Teams) participated in the contest. 

 

Results from the Junior Dairy Judging Contest:

1.            Joshua Carr, Gordon Co., 256*

2.            Jacey Morgan, Jasper Co., 256*

3.            Charlee Causey, Carroll Co., 253*

4.            Holt Sapp, Burke Co., 253*

5.            Isabella Waddell, Jasper Co., 247

*Ties broken with reason scores.

 

Top five Junior team results:

1.            Carroll Co., 744

2.            Gordon Co., 741*

3.            Burke Co., 741*

4.            Jasper Co., 726

5.            Coweta Co., 705

*Ties broken with the top three team members reason scores.

 

The first place Junior Team, from Carroll Co. consisted of Charlee Causey, Sydney Musick, Sara Kate McDermitt and Joseph McDermitt.  Gordon Co., who placed second are:  Joshua Carr, Gabrielle Ralston, Jazmine Ralston and Bryson Smith.  Burke Co. placed third and their members are:  Holt Sapp, Abby Joyner, Samuel Eckerman and Ivan Burgess.

 

Results from the Senior State Dairy Judging Contest:

 

Top five Senior individuals:

1.                 Katie Hanson, Carroll Co., 353

2.                 Brooklyn Carr, Gordon Co., 344

3.                 Caleb Carr, Gordon Co., 337*

4.                 Audri Crews, Coweta Co., 337*

5.                 Lillyanna McDermitt, Carroll Co., 335

*Ties broken with reason scores.

 

Top five Senior team results:

1.                   Gordon Co., 1006

2.                   Coweta Co., Team A, 992

3.                   Coweta Co., Team B, 870

 

The first place Senior Team from Gordon County has the opportunity to represent Georgia at the National 4-H Dairy Judging Contest held in Madison, WI this fall.  Gordon County Team members are:  Brooklyn Carr, Caleb Carr, Luke Ryan and Gracy Sexton.  Coweta Co., Team A placed second and their team members are:  Audri Crews, Hunter Swartz, Cody Whitlock and Mady Hillebrand.  Coweta Co., Team B. placed third and their team members are:  Nicole Hillebrand, Alexa Hillebrand and Elizabeth Mansour. 

 

Thank you to Dr. Jillian Bohlen, staff, faculty, students and volunteers from the UGA Animal and Dairy Science Department for all of their coordination with the State contest.  Much appreciation to Michael Rabalais- 4-H Program Specialists, Claire Woodard-UGA Student Support and Steve Walker-Georgia 4-H IT Coordinator for their dedication to the program. 

 

To learn more about the Georgia 4-H Dairy Judging Program, please contact your local extension office.

 





 
The University of Georgia and Ft. Valley State University, the U.S. Department of Agriculture and counties of the state cooperating. The Cooperative Extension Service offers educational programs, assistance and materials to all people without regard to race, color, national origin, age, sex or disability. An equal opportunity/affirmative action organization committed to a diverse work force.