Georgia4H.org

    Heard about 4-H on the Radio
  Heard about 4-H
  on the Radio?


    •  About Georgia 4-H
    •  Support Georgia 4-H
    •  Join Georgia 4-H

    •  Risk Management
    •  Volunteer

    •  Georgia 4-H Calendar
    •  Activities & Events
    •  Base Programming
    •  Essential Elements
    •  Georgia 4-H Foundation
    •  Georgia 4-H Facilities
    •  Environmental Education
    •  Summer Camp
    •  Inside Georgia 4-H

    •  Program Glossary
    •  GA 4-H A to Z
    •  Staff Directory
    •  Email Us

    •  GA 4-H Forms


   Gala
    •  Georgia 4-H Gala

     •  Update your supporter
         contact information


facebook twitter RSS




06/20/2017
Oconee County Wins 2017 Dairy Quiz Bowl
Submitted by: Michael Rabalais


The 2017 State 4-H Dairy Quiz Bowl Competition was held Saturday, June 3rd  at the UGA Animal Dairy Science Building (Rhodes Complex).  7 Junior Teams and 4 Senior Teams competed for top honors.

 

In the double elimination style quiz bowl, 4-H members learn not only dairy science related subject matter, but the valuable skills of contributing to a group effort, teamwork, learning to learn, critical thinking, planning, organization, cooperating and communicating.

 

Placing first in the Junior Competition was Oconee Co.  Those team members were:  Hannon Bulger, Alicia Carnes, Robie Lucas, Lexi Prichard, Kalani Washington.

 

In the Junior Team Competition, Coweta Co. was second.  Team members include: Jennifer Brinton, Madison Dyar, Bella Fisk, Colton Swartz, Michael Whitlock.  Tift Co. place third and their team members were: Macy Hill, Seth Jones, Dana Wells, Amare Woods 

 

Placing first in the Senior Competition was Oconee Co.  Those team members were: Ayah Abdelwahab, Mennah Abdelwahab, David Han, Neely McCommons, Emily Queen.  Oconee Co. will have the opportunity to represent Georgia 4-H at the North American Invitation 4-H Dairy Quiz Bowl Contest in Louisville, KY this coming fall.

 

Morgan Co. placed second and their team members included:  Riley Elwood, Will Woodard, Lucy Young.  Coweta Co. placed third and their team was comprised of the following members: Beck Glover, Alexa Hillebrand, Nicole Hillebrand, Elizabeth Mansour. 

 

We will post a copy of the final brackets on the Event Registration Site for your viewing, by the end of the day. 

 

We would like to extend sincere thanks to Dr. Jillian Bohlen and all of the UGA Cooperative Extension Staff, University of Georgia, Animal and Dairy Science Staff, Dairy Science Club Members and Dairy Science volunteer supporters that assisted in the production of this event.

 

Special thanks to Claire Woodard-Livestock Student Worker and Kate Phillips-State 4-H Office Intern for their assistance during this event.

 

Congratulations to all participants and thank you to all those that assisted in the success of this event.

 





 
The University of Georgia and Ft. Valley State University, the U.S. Department of Agriculture and counties of the state cooperating. The Cooperative Extension Service offers educational programs, assistance and materials to all people without regard to race, color, national origin, age, sex or disability. An equal opportunity/affirmative action organization committed to a diverse work force.